Vermont Gun Laws
[…] This single rule alone cuts out over 50% of the available guns a gun-owner can purchase, since most rifles come stock with magazines whose capacities are over 10 rounds per mag. This not only hurts gun enthusiasts, but also put the average civilian at risk. Mass shooters don't give a fuck about the law or magazine capacity restrictions, so the only people who will follow this law are the very same people who the criminals would want to make a victim out of; leaving them at a severe disadvantage when they find themselves in the middle of a terrorist attack.

BUMP-FIRE STOCKS, 13 V.S.A. § 4022

As of October 1, 2018, no one can possess a bump-fire stock.  Under the law, a bump-fire stock is defined to mean “a butt stock designed to be attached to a semiautomatic firearm and intended to increase the rate of fire achievable with the firearm to that of a fully automatic firearm by using the energy from the recoil of the firearm to generate a reciprocating action that facilitates the repeated activation of the trigger.”  Once effective, a violation of this new law is a misdemeanor crime.  The Department of Public Safety will issue a collection process for bump-fire stocks prior to October 1, 2018, in order to permit voluntary and anonymous relinquishment of bump-fire stocks before that date.